Cocoa Butter – Organic

$12.95$42.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

This cannot be used by itself – it needs to be melted and added to an oil or lotion. For a finished product containing cocoa butter see our Organic Massage Butter or Cocoa Butter Body Butter on this page.

Cocoa butter is a cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans). It is an excellent moisturizer and can be used used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. It is very stable, it contains anti-oxidants that prevent rancidity. It melts between 93 and 100 degrees F. (body temperature). Cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immune globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma.

Cocoa butter can be used to help prevent stretch marks during pregnancy. Massaging the skin with cocoa butter, especially with relaxing essential oils, may help relieve stress, maybe because cocoa butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP.

Additional information

Weight N/A